Hastings Area School System

A Commitment to Excellence in Academics, Arts and Athletics

Alumnus of the Year
 
  Year Elected
Name Class Of
  1955 MR. SHIRLEY W. SMITH 1890
  1956 MAJOR GENERAL GLADION M. BARNES 1906
  1957 JULIAN W. SMITH 1919
  1958 DWIGHT A BESSMER 1926
  1959 DR. SIDNEY SHIPMAN 1913
  1960 DR. CHARLES FURNISS 1932
  1961 LT. COL. V. HARRY ADROUNIE 1931
  1962 GEORGE SUKNER MYERS 1930
  1963 THOMAS and MAXINE WUNDERLICH OGDEN 1926
  1964 DR. DONALD C. WEAVER 1936
  1965 MILDRED CAULKINS SMITH 1922
  1966 DR. GORDON FINNIE 1950
  1967 WALTER CAULKIN; 1936
  1968 LT. COL. HUBERT S BRONSON 1940
  1969 GARDENER H. CHIDESTER 1916
  1969  CURTIS BOTTUM 1916 
  1970 ROMAN FELDPAUSCH 1920
  1971 RICHARD M. COOK 1920
  1972 MORTIMER NICHOLS 1900
  1973 DR. GORDON E. MCCALLUM 1923
  1974 DR. CLAUDE E. KANTNER 1924
  1975 DR. CLAYTON WILLETS 1925
  1976 HOWARD FROST 1926
  1977 LOIS F. ROUSH 1927
  1978 BEULAH MIDFORD 1923
  1979 LAWRENCE CURTIS 1923
  1979 JACK KELLY, M.D. 1954
  1980 BEN A. SMITH 1959
  1981 ROBERT CASEY 1946
  1982 ROY HEATH 1932
  1983 MELVIN JACOBS 1932
  1984 IAN IRONSIDE 1934
  1985 RUSSELL LAUBAUGH 1935
  1986 ANNA BECK CAIRNS 1936
  1986 CARROLL NEWTON 1936
  1987 JOHN VON RIES 1962
  1988 FREDERIC HALBERT 1963
  1989 DR. THOMAS WATERS 1944
  1990 PALMER OSBORNH 1940
  1991 DR. JOHN L. LOCKWOOD 1942
  1991 DAVID H. WILCOX 1966
  1992 LT. COL. JAMS M. PAYNE 1970
  1993 DR. MARY KETCHUM KELLY 1943
  1994 DONALD C. REID 1941
  1995 FRED J JACOBS 1968
  1996 WILLIAM J. COTANT 1948
  1997 DR. BEREE R. DARBY 1969
  1998 RICHARD T. GROOS 1948
  1999 RICHARD KNOPF 1949
  1999 MARY ALICE REINHARDT TERMEER 1949
  2000 ALAN H. RIDER 1948
  2000 JEAN MOORE FREELAND 1949
  2001 JERRY WENSLOFF 1945
  2002 DR. DENNIS R. BROGAN 1973
  2002 DAVID F. FURROW 1962
  2003 DR. CHARLES M. ASPLUND 1951
  2004 DONNA BACHELDER KINNEY 1945
  2005 LARRY and EARLENE MCMULLIN BAUM 1955
  2005 ROBERT KINNEY 1965
  2006 DAVID BURY 1956
  2007 ELIZABETH BUSCHLEN UNGER 1957
  2008 RAYMOND KENYON 1943
  2009 TERRY DENNISON 1958
  2010 REAR ADMIRAL GEORGE ROCK (Posthumously) 1884
  2010 KENNETH NEIL 1960
  2011 RALPH A MOODY   1961 
  2012   GARY J PIERCE (Posthumously) 1964 
  2012   KATHLEEN GASKILL BAPPERT 1966 
  2013  THOMAS L HAVENS 1963
  2014  STEVE REID
 
CLOSE